Indonesian House of Representatives Passes Personal Data Protection Bill

- 21 September 2022 10:31 WIB
Illustrasi palu sidang DPR. (Photo/twitter @DPR_RI)
Illustrasi palu sidang DPR. (Photo/twitter @DPR_RI)

JAKARTADAILY.ID – The Plenary Session of the Indonesian House of Representatives (DPR) today, Tuesday (20/9/2022) officially ratified the Draft Law (RUU) on Personal Data Protection (RUU PDP).

The approval was taken at the 5th Plenary Session of the DPR for the First Session Period for the 2022-2023 Session Year.

The meeting was chaired directly by the Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives, Lodewijk Freidrich Paulus, and accompanied by Deputy Chairman Rachmat Gobel.

Also read: Browsing Data, Personal Information of More Than 26 Million IndiHome Users Leaked on the Dark Web

"Can the Bill on Personal Data Protection be approved to be passed into law?" asked Lodewijk. "Agreed," answered the meeting participants who are members of the DPR.

To note, the plenary meeting of the ratification of the PDP bill was attended by 295 council members, with details of 73 people attending physically, and 206 people attending virtually. Meanwhile, as many as 16 people did not attend or have permission.

"Thus the forum quota (quorum) has been reached," said Lodewijk.

Also read: Mahfud MD: Bjorka's Identity is in the Hands of the National Police and BIN

Meanwhile, the chairman of the DPR RI, Puan Maharani on the DPR RI's official Twitter account, said that the ratification of the PDP Law would be a milestone for Indonesia in protecting the personal data of its citizens from all forms of crime in the digital era.

Page:
1
2

Editor: Suksmajati Kumara

Tags

Related Article

Latest News

X